Have Any Questions?
+1 (800) 669-6780

Top 9 Best States With No Income Tax for High Net Worth Individuals

 9 States with No Income Tax

9 States with No Income Tax

Comparison of States with No Income Tax
No-Tax StateTotal Tax Burden (% of income)Total Tax Burden Rank (1=lowest)Affordability (1=best)Best State to Live in (1=best)
Alaska5.06%14049
New Hampshire6.14%3366
Tennessee6.22%41424
Florida6.33%53810
Wyoming6.42%61826
South Dakota6.69%7812
Nevada7.69%193438
Texas8.01%223335
Washington8.24%26462

Sources: WalletHub Tax Burden by State, U.S. News & World Report Affordability, and U.S. News & World Report “Best States to Live In” rankings

The insights you’ll discover from our published book will help you integrate a variety of wealth management tools with financial planning, providing guidance for your future security alongside complex financial strategies, so your human and financial capital will both flourish.

Clients frequently share with us how the knowledge gained from this book helped provide them tremendous clarity, shattering industry-pitched ideologies, while offering insight and direction in making such important financial decisions.

The biggest Financial Planners' Mistake That Will Hurt Your Financial Security!
PlayPlay
The biggest Financial Planners' Mistake That Will Hurt Your Financial Security!
How To Find Your GO-TO High Net Worth Financial Planner
PlayPlay
How To Find Your GO-TO High Net Worth Financial Planner
How Pillar's High Net Worth Financial Planning Process Is Different
PlayPlay
How Pillar's High Net Worth Financial Planning Process Is Different
Multi-Family Office For Ultra-High Net Worth Families
PlayPlay
Multi-Family Office For Ultra-High Net Worth Families
Founder & Managing Member Pillar Wealth Management
PlayPlay
Founder & Managing Member Pillar Wealth Management
previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow
Alaska

1. Alaska

Alaska does not levy a state income or sales tax; its average tax rates remain the lowest of all 50 states. Combining all property, sales, and excise taxes, the average Alaskan resident pays 5.06% of his income. Also, Alaskans receive one payment a year from the Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation. In 2023, this has been the $1,312 payment from dividends. The fund comprises income from mineral leases and royalties. In contrast, Alaska spends more on healthcare and education than any other state ($13,642 and $19,540, respectively).

New Hampshire

2. New Hampshire

The state has no intention of taxing individual earned income but has levied a tax on dividends and interests. The taxes on the investment income are aimed to be phased out by 2027. The state has no state sales tax, but it includes alcohol tax. The average property tax in New Hampshire is at 1.86%, third ranked at the highest in the United States.

Residents in New Hampshire pay 6.14% of income tax. It ranks sixth in the U.S on the U.S. News & World Report list of “Best States to Live In” and 36th in the nation for affordability. New Hampshire’s spending ranking was also within the listed states’ ranks among the highest. The state spent among the highest in education spending (per pupil, $19,443 in 2021) and ranked 12th out of 50 in the country for health care, with the state spending a large amount like $11,793 per person in 2020.

Testimonial From Satisfied Clients

21 testimonials
20 testimonials
19 testimonials
18 testimonials
17 testimonials
16 testimonials
15 testimonials
14 testimonials
13 testimonials
12 testimonials
11 testimonials
10 testimonials
9 testimonials
8 testimonials
7 testimonials
6 testimonials
5 testimonials
4 testimonials
3 testimonials
2 testimonials
1 testimonials
21-testimonials
20-testimonials
19-testimonials
18-testimonials
17-testimonials
16-testimonials
15-testimonials
14-testimonials
13-testimonials
12-testimonials
11-testimonials
10-testimonials
9-testimonials
8-testimonials
7-testimonials
6-testimonials
5-testimonials
4-testimonials
3-testimonials
2-testimonials
1-testimonials
previous arrow
next arrow
Tennessee

3. Tennessee

For instance, in 2021, Tennessee abolished its Hall Income Tax, an unearned income tax on interest and dividends, considered one of the friendliest policies to retirees. Residents pay 6.22% of state taxes from their income, ranking 14th in affordability and 24th in “Best State to Live In” according to U.S. News & World Report. Tennessee is also near the bottom of the 50 states for spending on both education and healthcare.

Florida

4. Florida

Florida has always been a predominant state for the snowbird group. The citizens in Florida pay 6.33% of their state taxes from income earned. From affordability rates to the high cost of housing, Florida ranks 38th. It is also the 10th best state to live in (U.S. News and World Report). The state is lowest in spending on education but averages in spending on health care. Florida has a 5.5% corporate income tax, except LLCS, sole proprietorships, and S corporations, which are exempt from some or from all taxes.

Wyoming

5. Wyoming

Wyoming residents do not pay personal or corporate state income taxes, retirement income taxes, or health taxes; in addition, local sales tax is low, at 4%. The rate percentage for taxes, which includes property, sales, and excise taxes as a percentage of personal income, is 6.42%. Like Alaska, Wyoming taxes natural resources, primarily oil. The state ranks 18th in affordability and 26th on the U.S. News & World Report list of “Best States to Live In.” In 2021, Wyoming’s education spending will be in the top quarter of US states, and its healthcare spending will be relatively strong.

South Dakota

6. South Dakota

Like many states with no income tax, South Dakota earns revenues from a sales tax of 4.5%. Alcohol and cigarettes are taxed. Its property taxes are above average. Residents pay an effective state tax rate of 6.69% of income earned. It ranks 8th in affordability among all states and is considered the 12th “Best State,” according to U.S. News and World Report. Its spending on education is considered good, and its healthcare spending is low.

Nevada

7. Nevada

Nevada has a relatively high sales tax at 4.6%, and the state imposes taxes on alcohol and gambling because of their ‘sinful’ nature, along with those imposed on the services of casinos and hotels. That’s the second-highest figure on this list (but 19th out of 50) at 7.69% of Nevadans’ income. Its high cost of living puts Nevada in the 34th position of affordability. It positions within the bottom 25% of the states in education spending and third lowest in the country in health care spending.

Texas

8. Texas

Prohibited by the state constitution, Texas jurisdiction has no personal income tax. Sales and excise taxes are the ways through which the state can accrue income from the services it offers. The sales tax percentage in some jurisdictions can be as high as 8.25% (6.25% plus a 2% use tax). Property taxes are higher than in most states, and the net tax paid on average per capita is 8.19% of personal income.

U.S. News & World Report named it No. 33 in the nation and No. 35 on the list of “Best States to Live In.” Texas ranks fourth-lowest in the nation for healthcare expenditures and spends 42nd in education.

Washington

9. Washington

Many significant employers like Washington because it lacks corporate income tax (although there is a state capital gains tax). Washington residents pay a 6.5% sales tax, with high gasoline taxes. Total tax expenditures per capita are 8.24%. The state is ranked 46th in affordability but ranks second in the best states to live in.

Its educational spending has been on the rise, but spending on healthcare falls below the nation.

What exactly does it mean to reside in a state without income tax?

One can save more of that income if they get to live in a state without income tax, thus potentially reducing their overall tax burden. So, for example, you should probably even be, at one point, the person that resides in a state that does incur high rates of income tax—per se, New York or California—and you should probably even be, at one point, moving to another place to lessen your tax burden. However, although a state may have no income tax, you will still probably pay other taxes, which can contribute to your overall tax burden.

Pros and cons of living in a state without income tax

Pros and cons of living in a state without income tax

Retirement benefits

It’s excellent for your bank account to not have your retirement benefits taxed by the state, but consider the disadvantages that might come from living in a state with no income tax. Does it have services and amenities in place that you want to be present during your retirement? Consider the cost of living as well.

Other taxes

Property taxes are considered another substantial source of revenue for both state and local governments; therefore, this is the tax of concern if residing in a state lacking income tax. Look out for high sales taxes as well.

Establishing domicile

You will want to check with a tax professional or an accountant because no one wants to pay taxes in two different states if you live in both states for part of the year. You will need to determine where you are a permanent resident.

Cost (and quality) of living

Consider the cost of living within a state that taxes your income. Perhaps those individuals you have contact with and who live in that state would be outstanding and virtuous in helping you make such a determination and weigh the potential costs and benefits of making a move such as this.

Authors

To be 100% transparent, we published this page to help filter through the mass influx of prospects, who come to us through our website and referrals, to gain only a handful of the right types of new clients who wish to engage us.

We enjoy working with high net worth and ultra-high net worth investors and families who want what we call financial serenity – the feeling that comes when you know your finances and the lifestyle you desire have been secured for life, and that you don’t have to do any of the work to manage and maintain it because you hired a trusted advisor to take care of everything.

More from authors.

 

Related Posts

  1. Best Wealth Management Firms – Being wowed by headlines about the billions or even trillions in assets under management…
  2. Fidelity Wealth Management – Fidelity operates an asset management business that includes Fidelity’s mutual funds…
  3. High Net Worth Wealth Management – See 4 Reasons Why the Biggest Ultra High Net Worth Wealth Management Firms…
  4. JP Morgan Wealth Management – JP Morgan Chase is the largest bank in the US and the sixth-largest in the world by total assets…